Privacy Policy

While you visit our website, we gather non-personal data about your experience via the following ways:

“Cookies” are text files created on your specific device and often include an anonymous, unique identifier. Cookies are not executable programs, and therefore cannot contain viruses, spyware or malware. They can be used to track long-term browser history and store data on the types of information viewed on our website, such as your preferences. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, visit All About Computer Cookies – Session Cookies, Persistent Cookies,How to Enable/Disable/Manage Cookies

On our website, we also use “Google Analytics” to report on website traffic, including many user factors, such as session duration, pages per session, etc. To opt out of Google Analytics’ tracking of your information, visit Google Tools.

“Log files” are stored at a server level and track actions occurring on the website, collecting data such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), pages visited and date/time stamps.

“Pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

Collecting Information Online

The Kim Krushell Campaign does not sell, rent or otherwise distribute email addresses or any other contact information gathered on the website.

At the Kim Krushell Campaign, we recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information that we may have concerning volunteers, donors, website users and other individuals associated with the campaign. As community representatives, we have a professional and ethical obligation to keep confidential the information we receive that could be considered personal information and are required to manage personal information in compliance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and, where required, in compliance with the federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This privacy policy applies to anyone that views or uses the website and submits information via a contact form on the site. Information that you provide in the process is considered implied consent for the campaign to collect and store the information securely.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as identifiable data about an individual, and includes details such as name, home address, home phone number, personal email address and educational qualifications.

In Alberta, business contact information (such as office address, job title, business phone number, business email address or business fax number) is not considered personal information.

What do we do with personal information?

We collect and use personal information to communicate with and gather support and opinions related to the 2021 Edmonton mayoral campaign, including:

  • to accept donations from donors;
  • to establish or manage our relationship with you;
  • to coordinate resources and volunteers;
  • to listen to the concerns of citizens;
  • to ensure accuracy of information;
  • to comply with the law; and
  • to comply with ethical and legal obligations.

The specific purposes for collection, use and disclosure of personal information depends on the nature of your involvement with the campaign and may change during the course of our relationship.

We do not disclose or sell your personal information or business contact information to third parties.

On this website, Stripeis used as the online payment gateway to securely communicate and process credit card data for donation transactions. When credit card information is entered on this website, it is input inside a container managed by Stripe, which is tokenized and encrypted before being transmitted to the credit card company. This website does not manage, process, store or redirect this information.

How is information collected?

We collect, use and disclose personal information by lawful, fair and reasonable means, and only for lawful, fair and reasonable purposes. When possible, we collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the information relates.

At any time, you may refuse to allow the Kim Krushell Campaign to collect or use your personal information, but you must advise our office promptly. If you have questions or concerns about your personal information or this policy, we encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer.

How do we manage your personal information?

The team with the Kim Krushell Campaign is aware of this policy and the importance of keeping your personal information accurate and secure.

The Kim Krushell Campaign endeavours to maintain proper:

Security:

Keep your personal information technologically and physically secure from loss, theft or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Retention:

Retain personal information only as long as required to meet the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Can you access your personal information?

You may request correction(s) or access to the personal information we have about you. The request must be in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer. We may charge a reasonable fee for retrieval and copying of your personal information.

Access to your personal information will be denied if access would disclose personal information about a third party, or where denial is permitted or required by law. Access to your personal information may be denied if you cannot provide sufficient evidence of proof of identity to our Privacy Officer.

How do we respond to your specific privacy concerns?

If you have questions or concerns regarding your personal information or about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Rosa Ellithorpe
Campaign Manager
Kim Krushell Campaign
12234 87 Street
Edmonton, AB, T5B 3N8

Email: Info [at] KrushellforMayor.com

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes to how we collect data or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Effective: January 25, 2021